Team

General Chairs

Uwe D. Hanebeck, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
Florian Pfaff, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

Honorary Chair

Ren C. Luo, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Steering / Advisory Committee

Thomas C. Henderson, University of Utah, USA
Rüdiger Dillmann, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
Suk-Han Lee, SungKyunKwan University, Korea
Roland Siegwart, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH), Zürich, Switzerland

Technical Chairs

Marcus Baum, University of Göttingen, Germany
Thomas Seel, Technical University of Berlin

Program Chairs

Benjamin Noack, Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg (OVGU), Germany
Daniel Clarke, Adarga Insights, UK

Special Sessions Chairs

Ondřej Straka, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Jindřich Duník, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic

Tutorials / Workshops Chairs

Manon Kok, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

Publicity Chairs

Lyudmila Mihaylova, University of Sheffield, UK
Wolfgang Koch, Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany

Publications Chair

Felix Govaers, Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany

Awards Chair

Thomas Längle, Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany

Finance Chair

Marco Huber, University of Stuttgart, Germany

Associate Editors

Daniel Clark, Telecom SudParis, France
Daniel Clarke, Cranfield University, UK
David Crouse, Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Dominik Baumann, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Emre Özkan, Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi, Turkey
Florian Pfaff, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Fred Daum, Raytheon, USA
Gustaf Hendeby, Linköping University, Sweden
Jindřich Duník, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Johannes Reuter, HTWG Konstanz, Germany
Jonathan Kelly, University of Toronto, Canada
Manon Kok, Delft University of Technology, Nederland
Nageswara Rao, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Nikhil Deshpande, IIT, Italy
Norikazu Ikoma, Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan
Ondrej Straka University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Rod Grupen, UMass Amherst, USA
Simon Maskell, University of Liverpool, UK
Soren Hauberg, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Thomas Henderson, University of Utah, USA
Yangquan Chen, University of California, Merced, USA

History of MFI

Year City Country General Chair Proceedings
2021 Karlsruhe Germany Uwe D. Hanebeck, Florian Pfaff To appear
2020 Karlsruhe Germany Uwe D. Hanebeck, Florian Pfaff Link
2019 Taipei Taiwan Ren C. Luo Part of ICPS
2017 Daegu Korea Sukhan Lee Link
2016 Baden-Baden Germany Uwe D. Hanebeck Link
2015 San Diego USA Gordon Lee Link
2014 Beijing China Fuchung Sun Link
2012 Hamburg Germany Jianwei Zhang Link
2010 Salt Lake City, Utah USA Thomas C. Henderson Link
2008 Seoul Korea Sukhan Lee Link
2006 Heidelberg Germany Uwe D. Hanebeck Link
2003 Tokyo Japan Katsushi Ikeuchi Link
2001 Baden-Baden Germany Ruediger Dillmann Link
1999 Taipei Taiwan Ren C. Luo Link
1996 Washington, DC USA Masatoshi Ishikawa Link
1994 Las Vegas USA Ren C. Luo Link